(Macadamia integrifolia) Pressed from the macadamia nut is similar to sebum. A carrier and an emollient with excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties. It is moisturizing leaves, a good smooth, nongreasy after feel, and is very gentle to the skin. Its fatty acid composition is similar to the major fatty acid composition of skin sebum, including some of the acids that are crucial to maintaining the skin's water barrier functions. Macadamia oil is beneficial in skin softening and nourishing preparations. It is very cosmetically stable with low rancidity, and contains natural Vitamin E. Contains magnesium and thiamin.
Has a deliciously nutty aroma.
BOTANICAL NAME:
Macadamia integrifolia
AROMA: it is sweeter
than almond and in some other nut oils, it is very sweet, fatty and nutty in
aroma.
TEXTURE: Thick and
leaves an oily film on the skin.
COLOR: Clear with a
tinge of yellow.
NOTES: It should be
used carefully otherwise it may overpower a blend